NO. 14–14–00224–CV
[…] II. Modification of Contract
In their first issue, appellants contend that the trial court erred in determining as a matter of law that the parties entered into a modification of the original sales contract. The parties agree that as a sale of goods, the transaction was governed by the Texas Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Tex. Bus. & Com.Code §§ 2.101 –725; Howard Indus., Inc. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., LLC, 403 S.W.3d 347, 349 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). UCC section 2.209 governs modification of contracts that fall within the chapter. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 2.209. Appellants focus their arguments on subsection 2.209(c), which provides that “[t]he requirements of the statute of frauds section of this chapter (Section 2.201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” Appellants specifically assert that the alleged modification, Exhibit 21, did not meet the requirements of the UCC statute of frauds, section 2.201, including any of the exceptions to its requirements contained therein.