Gunderson v. Wall
[…] [Citation.]” (Filip v. Bucurenciu, supra, at p. 834.) Where the creditor establishes that the debtor’s transfer was fraudulent within the meaning of section 3439.04, the creditor is entitled to seek avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim and to obtain other appropriate relief. (§ 3439.07, subd. (a).)

Section 3439.08, however, sets forth a defense that is available to a transferee in an action that is based on the debtor’s actual intent to defraud under section 3439.04. Specifically, section 3439.08, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value....” (§ 3439.08, subd. (a).)