No. 12–0061.
[…] Component Homes, 356 N.W.2d 213, 217 (Iowa 1984) (“[T]he primary consideration [in chapter 91A] is the right of control, not the intention of the parties”). Therefore, we agree with the district court that the amount owed to Gunderson constitutes wages and accordingly Iowa's wage payment collection act applies.
Chapters 91A and 614 frame the issue of when Gunderson's claim for unpaid wages accrued. We look first to chapter 614, which governs limitations of actions, and find two possible time periods for filing Gunderson's claim. Section 614.1(8) prohibits actions “founded on claims for wages or for a liability or penalty for failure to pay wages, within two years,” though it does not define the point at which such a claim accrues. Alternatively, sections 614.1(4) and 614.5 provide a five-year statute of limitations when an action involves a continuous, open, current account, which will “be deemed to have accrued on the date of the last item therein.”