Gunderson v. Corcoran
[…] Within 30 days of the recommendation, the circuit court must set a hearing date and making a finding that the insanity acquittee: (1) needs mental health services on an in-patient basis; (2) needs mental health services but not on an in-patient basis; or (3) no longer needs mental health services. Id. An insanity acquittee, “or any person on his behalf, may file a petition for treatment plan review or discharge or conditional release” before the circuit court. Id. § 5-2-4(e). “Upon receipt of a petition for treatment plan review or discharge or conditional release, the Court shall set a hearing to be held within 120 days.” Id. At a hearing initiated by an insanity acquittee's petition, the insanity acquittee has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he or she no longer needs mental health services on an in-patient basis, 730 ILCS § 5-2-4(g), meaning that he or she is not reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another, id. § 5-2-4(a-1)(B).

If the circuit court determines that the insanity acquittee still needs mental services on an in-patient basis, the court must order that the insanity acquittee remain in the custody of IDHS. 730 ILCS § 5-2-4(a), (d). If the court determines that the insanity acquittee needs mental health services, but not on an in-patient basis, the court must conditionally release him or her under such conditions that “will reasonably assure the [insanity acquittee's] satisfactory progress and participation in treatment or rehabilitation and the safety of” himself or herself and others. Id. On the other hand, if the court determines that the insanity acquittee no longer needs mental health services, the court must order that he or she be released from IDHS custody. Id.