Gundersen v. Village of Bingham Farms (1964), 372 Mich. 352.
[…] Dell Shantz ( Harry Dell, of counsel), for plaintiffs.
Howlett, Hartman Beier ( Dean G. Beier, of counsel), for defendant.
This appeal is from the circuit court's allowance of an attorney fee of $1,500 and expert witnesses' preparation fees of $400. These items were part of the costs taxed by plaintiffs after their successful appeal to the Supreme Court. Proper objection was made to taxation by defendant.
Gundersen v. Village of Bingham Farms (1964), 372 Mich. 352.
The power to tax costs is wholly statutory. Kuberski v. Panfil (1936), 275 Mich. 495. Chapter 24 of PA 1961, No 236 (CLS 1961, § 600.2401 et seq. [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2401 et seq.]) is the statutory authority for costs. Section 2401 provides in part, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the Supreme Court shall by rule regulate the taxation of costs." GCR 1963, 526 is the Supreme Court rule on costs; it does not provide for attorney fees. No other section of chapter 24 supra authorizes an attorney fee as here involved. The trial court indicated that the attorney fee was allowed because the case was a chancery matter.