NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Conservatorship of Martha P. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 857, 869.) Once respondent requested affirmative relief in the form of a petition to confirm the arbitration award, appellant was precluded from terminating respondent’s action by voluntarily dismissing his own petition. (Ibid.)
Section 581, subdivision (i) reads in full: “No dismissal of an action may be made or entered, or both, under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) where affirmative relief has been sought by the cross-complaint of a defendant or if there is a motion pending for an order transferring the action to another court under the provisions of Section 396b.”
In any event, upon consideration of appellant’s challenges to the judgment that confirmed the arbitration award, we discern no merit in any of them.