C. A. PC-2019-5078
[…] Id. at 29:5-30:21; R. at 1-2.
Appellant timely appealed to this Court and now argues that the investigator and the Board relied upon impermissible hearsay-namely, the homeowner's statements as included in the investigator's report-and as a result, the April 11, 2019 decision was not supported by legally-competent evidence. (Pl.'s Br. on the Merits (Pl.'s Br.) 2-4.) More specifically, Appellant claims that hearsay is inadmissible in administrative proceedings unless "effectively inconsequential." See Pl.'s Br. 2-3 (quoting § 42-35-10(1) ("[W]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under [the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence], evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted . . . if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs."). Appellant now also claims, in his briefing and not otherwise supported by affidavit, that "had anyone asked him," he "would have testified that he simply hired someone else to do the installation." Id. at 2.
II
Standard of Review