C. A. PC-2019-5078
[…] I
Facts and Travel
Following a complaint by an East Providence homeowner, a DLT mechanical investigator determined that Appellant had advertised, contracted for, and engaged in mechanical work requiring a master pipefitter license that Appellant did not hold in violation of § 28-27-5. See R. at 3. Section 28-27-5(a) provides that
"[n]o person shall: (1) Engage in this state in the business of the mechanical trades . . .; (2) Enter into contracts or agreements for the installation, maintenance, repair, or servicing in the mechanical trades; (3) Advertise or represent in any form or matter that they are masters or that they will install pipefitting or refrigeration/air conditioning, or air distribution systems . . . unless the person
possesses a valid license issued by the department of labor and training under this chapter." (Section 28-27-5(a).)