C. A. PC-2019-5078
[…] See E. Grossman & Sons, Inc., 118 R.I. at 285, 373 A.2d at 501; Correia v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 793, 799, 391 A.2d 94, 97 (1978) ("We may not pass on issues of credibility nor determine if evidence is strong or weak, direct or circumstantial" so long as the record reflects "any legal evidence to support the decision[.]").
Having made clear to Appellant during the hearing that the Board believed there existed sufficient evidence to support the three charged violations, Appellant had the right to present a defense-a right he chose to forego. See § 42-35-9(c) ("Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.") Consequently, Appellant's argument to this Court that "had anyone asked him, [he] would have testified that he simply hired someone else to do the installation" is misguided-he had the opportunity to make such exculpatory statements in his own defense and to present any potentially