Gun Owners of Am. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The challenge in this case relates only to firearms, not to other weapons addressed in the Executive Order.

Phila. Exec. Order 4-2022 (Sept. 27, 2022).

Gun Owners commenced this action in the trial court seeking declaratory and injunctive relief to prevent enforcement of the Executive Order. They asserted that the Executive Order violates the UFA’s preemption of local firearms regulations and the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Section 6120(a) of the UFA provides: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a).

Article I, section 21 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned." Pa. Const. art. I, § 21.