Civil Action 21-2630
[…] We agree with the plaintiffs that resolution of the preemption claim does not necessitate analysis of federal firearms law. The “vindication of [their] right” under the state preemption law does not “necessarily turn[ ] on some construction of federal law.” Contrary to the City's contention, resolving the plaintiffs' challenge does not require analysis of the Gun Control Act of 1968 or the definition of a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3). The Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act adopts the definition of a firearm from another Pennsylvania statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5155(a). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(b) (adopting section 5515's definition of “firearm” as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.”). There is no need to compare the federal definition to the state's.
Nor will the plaintiffs be required to show that the activities regulated by the Ordinance are “lawful” under federal firearms law in order to prevail on their preemption claim.