Gumbs v. Administrator
[…] Gumbs v. Administrator, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). The appeals referee's decision was issued on February 22, 2017.

  6. Daniels v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act

    NNHCV125034105S (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 21, 2012)

    " [A]ppeals within the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come ‘ too late’ for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257, 258 (1986). Connecticut General Statutes § 31-241 provides in relevant part that the " decision of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied ... unless the claimant ... within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed ... files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing ."

  7. Terry v. Administrator

    2011 Ct. Sup. 12757 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)   Cited 1 times

    Judicial review of any decision shall be allowed only after an aggrieved party has exhausted his or her remedies before the board. General Statutes §§ 31-248(c) and 31-249a(c).