Gumbs v. Administrator
[…] CV195045244S (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2019)

    "Although it is true that [t]he purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is remedial, and its provisions are to be construed liberally as regards beneficiaries in order that it may accomplish its purpose"; Derench v. Administrator, 141 Conn. 321, 324, 106 A.2d 150 (1954); it is also true that "appeals with the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come ‘too late’ for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). Connecticut General Statutes § 31-249 provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time before the referee’s decision has become final within the periods of limitation prescribed in section 31-248, any party including the administrator, may appeal therefrom to the board."

  2. Kamash v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act

    CV195045479S (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2019)