Gumbs v. Administrator
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2019)

    "Although it is true that [t]he purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is remedial, and its provisions are to be construed liberally as regards beneficiaries in order that it may accomplish its purpose"; Derench v. Administrator, 141 Conn. 321, 324, 106 A.2d 150 (1954); it is also true that "appeals with the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come ‘too late’ for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986). This appeal is governed by General Statutes § 31-241(a), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he decision of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant ... within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last-known address, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing, provided (1) any such appeal which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for late filing ..." General Statutes § 31-241(a).

  3. Benedetto v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act

    FSTCV175017230S (Conn. Super. Ct. Aug. 29, 2018)

    Id. at 58-60. Gumbs v.