Gumbs v. Administrator
[…] Administrator, 2017 WL 5642411 (J.D. Hartford 2017) (court lacked jurisdiction due to plaintiff’s untimely appeal to the Referee without good cause) (attached). The Board of Review’s decision is not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal, or an abuse of discretion.

  4. Muff v. Adminstrator, Unemployment Compensation Act

    HHDCV185050366S (Conn. Super. Ct. Jul. 18, 2018)

    Section 31-241 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he decision of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant or any of such employers, within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was provided to the claimant or any of such employers, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing, provided (1) any such appeal which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing ..." "[A]ppeals within the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and, if they are not, they come ‘too late’ for review." Gumbs v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 9 Conn.App. 131, 133, 517 A.2d 257 (1986).