Gumaneh v. Evans
[…] Petitioner contended that "the person who stole the property cannot also be the person who received the stole property; they must be two different people." Gumaneh, 2015 WL 233070, at *1. The Delaware Supreme Court denied the argument as meritless. As a result, Petitioner will only be entitled to habeas relief if the Delaware Supreme Court's decision was either contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law.

Pursuant to § 856(c), "[a] person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property [] with regard to property appropriated in the same transaction or series of transactions." 11 Del. C. § 856(c).

The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. See North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969). In Brown v.