NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Nelson v. Anderson (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 111, 131.) Ostermeier did not meet this burden. The fact that the witnesses did not testify is irrelevant; the evidence establishes that they were served. And, Ostermeier’s claim that it “appears” that these fees were incurred in the federal action (as opposed to the instant state court action) is nothing more than speculation.
B. High-Tech Equipment and Exhibits
Ostermeier objects to costs for certain “[m]odels, blowups, and photocopies of exhibits.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) provides: “The following items are allowable as costs under [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1032: [¶]... [¶] (12) Models and blowups of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits may be allowed if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact.”
1. Easel
Ostermeier argues that the $70 fee for an easel should have been rejected “as this is a piece of law firm office equipment.” There is no evidence that the easel was a piece of Gullwing’s counsel’s office equipment. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.