NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accountants, Inc. Services, supra, at p. 1316.)
2. Gullwing’s first amended complaint was not time-barred
For purposes of appeal, the parties seem to agree that Gullwing’s action is governed by the three-year statute of limitations, because the gravamen of the causes of action is fraud. (E-Fab, Inc. v. Accountants, Inc. Services, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1316; see Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d) [“Within three years: [¶]... [¶] (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”].)
Gullwing’s trial brief on this issue argued that some of the causes of action were subject to a four-year statute of limitations.
Applying the three-year statute of limitations to the allegations in Gullwing’s first amended complaint, the pleading is not time-barred.