NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] IV. Motion to Strike Particular Items from Cost Bill
As set forth above, following trial, Gullwing filed a memorandum of costs. Ostermeier filed a motion to tax costs, which the trial court granted in part and denied in part. Ultimately, the trial court awarded Gullwing $34,742.66 of the $60,742.89 costs requested.
“[A] prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).) Allowable costs are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a). Additionally, “[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).) As the parties agree, we review the trial court’s order for abuse of discretion. (Acosta v. SI Corp. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1380.)
A. Process Serving Costs