Case No. 6:07-cv-1710-Orl-28DAB.
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiffs Bailey, Johnson, and Fox were still incarcerated when they filed suit and have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies prior to filing. As to Plaintiffs Gullo, Delnegro, Brewer, Brown, and Svenningson, however, Defendant argues that they have not pled the conditions precedent to filing suit. Plaintiff does not address this distinction the Response and merely requests that the Court dismiss the action with leave to amend to remedy the deficiency.
Section 766.106, Florida Statutes — part of the Comprehensive Medical Malpractice Reform Act of 1985 — identifies medical negligence or medical malpractice claims as those "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A claimant must comply with certain procedural requirements prior to initiating a lawsuit, including providing the defendant with a notice of intent to sue, id. § 766.106(2), and conducting presuit screening, id. § 766.203(2). "No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant." Id. § 766.106(3)(a). These requirements are conditions precedent to maintaining a suit for medical malpractice. Univ. of Miami v. Wilson, 948 So. 2d 774, 776 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). A complaint alleging medical malpractice is properly dismissed if these provisions are not satisfied.Goldfarb v.