Gullion ex rel. A.M. v. Manson Nw. Webster Sch. Dist.
[…] The distinction between these arguments is thin, but important.

The federal regulations contain requirements for placing a student with a disability in a school. The regulations require, "an evaluation . . . of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement . . . and any subsequent significant change in placement." 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a). The regulations also provide that in making placement decisions, the school must draw upon information from a variety of sources, establish procedures to make sure all information is documented properly, and "ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child." Id. at § 104.35(c). Iowa law also provides rules for how a placement decision must be made.