Gulledge v. Jefferson Cnty.
[…] A trial court is vested with broad discretion in overseeing the discovery and disclosure process and only a clear abuse of that discretion will justify appellate review. (Lue v. Finklestein & Partners, LLP, 67 AD3d 1187 [3rd Dept. 2009]). CPLR § 3126 authorizes the court to fashion an appropriate remedy, the nature and degree of which is a matter committed to the court's sound discretion and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of the court's discretion. (Kumar v. Kumar, 63 AD3d 1246 [3rd Dept. 2009]). The nature and degree of a penalty imposed pursuant to CPLR § 3126 for failure to comply with discovery is within the trial court's discretion. (MacDonald v. Leif, 89 AD3d 995 [2nd Dept. 2011]).

CPLR 3120 provides that a party may be required to produce those items "which are in the possession, custody or control of the party served." Such items must be pre-existing and tangible to be subject to discovery and production. (Rosado v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, 103 AD2d 295 [2nd Dept. 1984]).