Guliuzza v. Town and Country Transp.
[…] The verdict does not shock the sense of justice nor compel a conclusion that the jury was influenced by partiality, prejudice, mistake or corruption and is not excessive with the rule of such cases as Barry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 812 (1992).

The parties have also argued before the court their respective claims as to the reasonableness of fees to be paid to witnesses who testified on behalf of the plaintiff. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-260(f):

"When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of healing arts . . . . and taxed as part of the cost in lieu of all witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts. . ." See generally Brown v. Sheinbaum, 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 210 (1991) (Lewis, J.).