Gulf Winds Int'l v. Almanzar
[…] Indeed, § 14501 doesn't contain any cause of action.

As such, its claims under state law don't arise under federal law and can't serve as the basis for federal question jurisdiction.

c. Section 13706

Gulf Winds identifies § 13706 as its only federal cause of action-but without specifying it as a basis for federal question jurisdiction. Dkt 1 at ¶ 21; cf Id. at ¶ 8. But that provision can't confer jurisdiction either independently or as a cause of action that replaces the asserted state law claims.

Section 13706 imposes liability “for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor” when the transportation is “provided by a motor carrier.” 49 USC § 13706(a). It's questionable whether this section actually provides for a federal cause of action. At least two courts have determined that it doesn't.