No. 8347.
[…] According to appellant, one option available to GNB is to bring an ordinary proceeding against the pledgors-debtors to enforce the pledge. After obtaining a judgment GNB could seize and sell the pledged property (the collateral mortgage notes and mortgages). Under appellant's argument the second option available to GNB is that of a private or public sale of the pledged collateral mortgage notes and mortgages.
LSA-C.C. article 3165 provides: "The creditor cannot, in case of failure of payment, dispose of the pledge; but when there have been pledges of stock, bonds or other property, for the payment of any debt or obligation, it shall be necessary before such stocks, bonds or other property so pledged shall be sold for the payment of the debt, for which such pledge was made, that the holder of such pledge be compelled to obtain a judgment in the ordinary course of law, and the same formalities in all respects shall be observed in the sale of property so pledged as in ordinary cases; but in all pledges of movable property, or rights, or credits, stocks, bonds or other movable property, it shall be lawful for the pledger to authorize the sale or other disposition of the property pledged, in such manner as may be agreed upon by the parties without the intervention of courts of justice; provided, that all existing pledges shall remain in force and be subject to the provisions of this act."
We do not intend by our recitation of appellant's arguments to indicate that we agree with her contention that these are the only options available to GNB under the law of pledge.
We find appellant's argument to be without merit.