Gulf Marine Repair Corp. v. Henriquez
[…] The VAB’s special magistrate conducted an evidentiary hearing on the peti tion in December 2014. Beforehand, the VAB clerk contacted the Port Authority to request its participation. The Port Authority’s vice president for legal affairs briefly appeared at the hearing to advise that the Port Authority approved of Gulf Marine proceeding on its behalf.

Again, the property appraiser has not challenged Gulf Marine’s standing to file the VAB petition. In 2016, the legislature amended section 194.011(3) to specify that "[a] petition to the value adjustment board must be signed by the taxpayer or be accompanied at the time of filing by the taxpayer’s written authorization or power of attorney." Ch. 2016-128, § 8, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). The statute did not contain that explicit direction when Gulf Marine filed its VAB petition in July 2014, but it clearly contemplated that a petitioner before that body would be a taxpayer. See § 194.011(3), Florida Statutes (2014) (directing the Department of Revenue to provide a form for petitioning the VAB which must be accepted by the property appraiser "if the taxpayer chooses to use it"), (3)(c) ("The petition shall state the approximate time anticipated by the taxpayer to present and argue his or her petition before the board."); see also Conage v. United States, 346 So. 3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (holding that when interpreting a statute, a court "must 'exhaust all the textual and structural clues' that bear on the meaning of a disputed text," quoting Alachua County v. Watson, 333 So. 3d 162, 169 (Fla. 2022)).