No. 86-8013.
[…] New York Life Ins. Co. v. Williamson, 53 Ga. App. 28, 184 S.E. 755 (1936). Relying on this interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13, the district court concluded that Gulf could not recover its overpayment to Folsom because there was no valid reason for Gulf's failure to ascertain the true value of Folsom's policies.
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as precedent the decisions of the Fifth Circuit rendered prior to October 1, 1981.
There is another code section, however, that sheds doubt upon this conclusion. O.C.G.A. § 23-2-32(b) provides that "[r]elief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby." It is clear that this code section applies to actions for money had and received. See Barton Ludwig Inc. v. Thompson, 170 Ga. App. 187, 316 S.E.2d 786 (1984); J.C. Penney Co., Inc. v. West, 140 Ga. App. 110, 230 S.E.2d 66 (1976).