No. 86-8013.
[…] Gulf claimed that it was entitled to the $45,326.84 that had been mistakenly paid to Folsom. Folsom filed a counterclaim seeking to recover the $3,500.00 which it alleges Gulf is obligated to pay because of the cash surrender agreements. The district court granted Folsom's motions for summary judgment as to both Gulf's claim for money had and received and Folsom's counterclaim. The district court found that the overpayment was caused solely by Gulf's negligence, and therefore O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 dictated the grant of summary judgment to the defendant.
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 provides the following:
Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release personal property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of personal property.
Georgia courts have held that this section applies not only when one pays money with knowledge of all the facts but also when one pays by mistake without a valid reason for failing to ascertain the truth. See, e.g. Atlanta Coach Co. v.