October 28, 1982.
[…] Held: Affirmed.
Stephen P. Ellwood, Krasno Krasno, for appellant.
Harold H. Cramer, Assistant Counsel, with him Ward T. Williams, Chief Counsel, and Jay C. Waldman, General Counsel, for appellee.
John Gula appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County, sustaining the Department of Transportation's fifteen-month suspension of Gula's automobile inspection privileges for two violations of The Vehicle Code, maintaining improper records and certifying an unacceptable vehicle.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. § 4724(a), which provides:
(a) General rule. — The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department. The department shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the department.
67 Pa. Code § 175.221. This section provides for suspension due to faulty inspections and careless recordkeeping.