Civ. 21-00055 LEK-KJM
[…] Stump, 435 U.S. at 362; see also Forrester [v. White], 484 U.S. [219, ] 227-229 (1988)]. . . .Id. at *4 (some alterations in Sakuma).
Here, Guity's § 1983 claims against Judge Ahn arise from her alleged conduct as the presiding judge in Guity's criminal prosecution. As a former judge for the State of Hawai`i, First Circuit Court, Judge Ahn had general jurisdiction over criminal proceedings. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 603-21.5(a) (“The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction . . . of: (1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State . . . .”). Judge Ahn therefore “did not act in the clear absence of all jurisdiction.” See Sakuma, 2009 WL 89119, at *3. Additionally, Guity alleges Judge Ahn violated his constitutional rights when she did not grant his requests for the appointment of counsel or to withdraw his guilty plea.