06 C 4816.
[…] Waldridge v. Am. Hoechst Corp., 24 F.3d 918, 922-23 (7th Cir. 1994). Under this standard, "[c]onclusory allegations alone cannot defeat a motion for summary judgment."Thomas v. Christ Hospital and Medical Center, 328 F.3d 890, 892-93 (7th Cir. 2003) (citing Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990)).
B. Age Discrimination
Guinto brings his claims for age discrimination and retaliation pursuant to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA").See 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. The ADEA prohibits age discrimination in employment against individuals who are forty or more years of age. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 623(a) and 631(a). The purpose of the ADEA is "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621(b). It is well established that an ADEA plaintiff cannot prevail if his employer "honestly believed in the nondiscriminatory reasons it offered, even if the reasons are foolish or trivial or even baseless." Hartley v. Wisconsin Bell, Inc., 124 F.3d 887, 890 (7th Cir. 1997).