Argued October 31, 1977
[…] Section 402(b)(2), 43 P. S. § 802(b)(2).
Appellant argues that the term "major support" should be interpreted to mean, in effect, an important or significant portion of the family income rather than a simple majority of the income; that she was the sole support of her family at the time the application for benefits was made; and that, in any event, this section is in violation of Article I, Section 28, of the Pennsylvania Constitution as it disproportionately excludes women from receiving compensation. We cannot agree with these contentions and affirm the Board.
Article I, Section 28, of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.
We can find no basis for the novel proposition that the term "major support" should be interpreted to mean an important contribution of income in support of the family.