Argued October 31, 1977
[…] Held: Affirmed.
Katherine H. Fein, with her Marvin A. Fein, for petitioner.
Susan Shinkman, Assistant Attorney General, with her Daniel R. Schuckers, Assistant Attorney General, and Sydney Reuben, Assistant Attorney General, and Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for respondent.
Kathleen A. Guinn (Appellant) appeals the determination of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) that she is not entitled to unemployment compensation because, during the six-month period prior to filing her application, she was not the sole or major support of his or her family" as is required by Section 402(b)(2) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 802.
That section states, in relevant part:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . .
(b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in 'employment' as defined in this act. . . .
(2) In which his or her unemployment is due to leaving work (I) to accompany or to join his or her spouse in a new locality, or (II) because of a marital, filial or other domestic obligation or circumstance, whether or not such work is in 'employment' as defined in this act: Provided, however, That the provisions of this subsection (2) shall not be applicable if the employe during a substantial part of the six months either prior to such leaving or the time of filing either an application or claim for benefits was the sole or major support of his or her family, and such work is not within a reasonable commuting distance from