CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:18-CV-3119-AT
[…] Guinn was instructed to climb to a height above the brake platform before transferring to the end ladder is not material because Ms. Guinn eventually ended up where she needed to be, the brake platform, and only fell thereafter. (Reply to Mot. Summ. J. at 11–12, Doc. 90). However, it is for a jury to decide whether, if indeed directed by Norfolk Southern's trainer, this extra climbing contributed to the circumstances leading to Ms. Guinn's fall.
All of this is not to say that Norfolk Southern's compliance with FRA regulations will not be relevant at trial, including the requirements under 49 C.F.R. § 242.119(e) that a conductor trainee shall "[s]uccessfully complete" Norfolk Southern's "formal initial training program ... and any associated examinations covering the skills and knowledge the person will need to possess in order to perform the task necessary to be a conductor," and "[d]emonstrate, to the satisfaction of the railroad with input from a qualified instructor, on the job proficiency by successfully completing the tasks necessary to be a conductor."