Guinea v. AbeCo Constr.
[…] No depositions have been conducted to date.

Analysis

On a motion for summary judgment, the moving party bears the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that there are no triable issues of material fact (Giuffrida y Citibank, 100 N.Y.2d 72, 81 [2003]). Once a prima facie showing has been established, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to rebut the movant's showing such that a trial of the action is required (Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]).

Labor Law § § 240 (1) and 241 (6)

"Labor Law §§ 240 (1) and 241 (6) Contain identical provisions expressly exempting owners of one- and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work. In order to satisfy its prima facie burden on the basis of these exemptions, a moving defendant is required to demonstrate not only that their house was a one- or two-family residence, but also, that they did not direct or control the work being performed" (Nucci v County of Suffolk, 204 A.D.3d 817, 819 [2d Dept 2022] [internal citations omitted]).

The Cheras admit to owning the premises located at 251 Lake Street, Brooklyn, and admit to hiring AbeCo Construction LLC (AbeCo).