Guillen v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Petitioner asserts that, because the board adopted the Static-99R actuarial instrument for classifying sex offenders, the board exceeded its statutory authority when it adopted additional rules providing for deviation from the Static-99 coding manual.

Petitioner has failed to develop his argument that the board, upon adopting an actuarial instrument, was prohibited from deviating from that instrument. Petitioner asserts that ORS 163A.100 "delegated the power to pick and apply a coding instrument based on studies, empirical data and statistics." However, that language does not appear in ORS 163A.100. ORS 163A.100 states only that the board shall "adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders," resulting in placing each offender into low, moderate, or high risk categories.