CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-50-DLB-CJS
[…] Id. at 858.
Furthermore, contrary to Commercial's contention, it cannot benefit from the limitation of liability for middlemen in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.340. That statute provides that "a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product" is not liable in a products liability action if (1) "the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court" and (2) the product is sold by the intermediary "in its original manufactured condition." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.340. The first requirement of the statute is met here, as the manufacturer of the service body (Omaha Standard) is a defendant in this litigation and thus "subject to the jurisdiction of the court."
Section 411.340 reads in full as follows:
In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.