1:15cv1069
[…] (Id. at 3-4.) The CFR imposes certain obligations regarding "clinical investigations that support applications for research or marketing permits for products regulated by the Food and Drug Administration [(the "FDA")], including . . . drugs for human use." 21 C.F.R. § 50.1; see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.1 et seq. The FDA's Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the "FD&C") protects certain employees from retaliation for reporting violations of the FD&C and related CFR regulations. See 21 U.S.C. § 399d. Specifically, the FD&C provides that "[n]o entity engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or importation of food may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee" because the employee provided information to the employer relating to a violation of the FD&C "or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under" the FD&C. 21 U.S.C. § 399d(a)(1). Guile does not contend that the Practice engaged in such food-related activities.