Guilday v. Crisis Ctr. at Crozer-Chester Med. Ctr.
[…] In his opposition brief, Plaintiff contends that it also violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. Section 1983 does not recognize a cause of action for the violation of state statutes, Benn, 371 F.3d at 174, and as this claim must be dismissed with prejudice for failure to allege a policy or custom, the specific constitutional provision allegedly violated is immaterial to the analysis.

The thirty-day warrant validity period of which Plaintiff complains comes from the MHPA itself-as Plaintiff himself concedes by citing to the statute. A Section 302 warrant may issue upon an application “setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled.” 50 Pa. C.S.A. § 7302(a)(1). The statutory definition of “severely mentally disabled” rests on a finding that an individual poses “a clear and present danger, ” id. § 7301(a), which “shall be shown” by certain, statutorily-defined conduct occurring “within the past 30 days.” Id. § 7301(b).