Guilbeau v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). In other words, an employee is only paid on a “salary basis” for purpose of the exemption if the employee receives “the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. § 541.602(a)(1).

29 C.F.R. § 541.604 addresses scenarios involving additional compensation beyond the minimum guaranteed salary (“minimum guarantees plus extras”). Subsection (a) explains that an employer “may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement,” so long as the employment arrangement “also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” Id. § 541.604(a). The regulation provides examples of this “additional compensation,” such as “a one percent commission on sales,” “a percentage of the sales or profits of the employer,” or “additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.” Id. Furthermore, the regulation states that this additional compensation “may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” Id.