Guieb v. Guieb
[…] We therefore conclude, on this record, that the circuit court properly denied Roland's summary judgment motion seeking dismissal of GI's counterclaim.

We decline to address Roland's additional argument that there is no cause of action for breach of corporate bylaws, an argument that Roland did not assert below. HRS § 641-2(b) (2016) ("The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.").

2. Breach of Fiduciary Duties

Roland contends that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment on his claims for breach of fiduciary duties based on kinship, conspiracy to breach fiduciary duties, and unfair business practices, and for JMOL on his claim for punitive damages.