Guieb v. Guieb
[…] An unfair act UDAP claim requires a showing that an act (1) offends public policy, (2) is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous, or (3) substantially injures Hawai'i consumers. Id. at 445, 526 P.3d at 422.

HRS § 481A-3 (2008) states, "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business . . . the person . . . (3) [c]auses likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another[.]" HRS § 481A-4(a) allows the court to grant an injunction against a deceptive trade practice, which is "in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statues of this State." HRS § 481A-4(c).

The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of Robert on Roland's UDAP claim, reasoning that Roland would not be able to establish that GG was "passing off goods or services" as GI's because GG and GI were selling the same product.