Guieb v. Guieb
[…] A deceptive act UDAP claim requires the plaintiff to prove "(1) a representation, omission, or practice that (2) is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances where (3) the representation, omission, or practice is material." State ex rel. Shikada v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 152 Hawai'i 418, 443, 526 P.3d 395, 420 (2023) (citation omitted). An unfair act UDAP claim requires a showing that an act (1) offends public policy, (2) is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous, or (3) substantially injures Hawai'i consumers. Id. at 445, 526 P.3d at 422.

HRS § 481A-3 (2008) states, "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business . . . the person . . . (3) [c]auses likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another[.]" HRS § 481A-4(a) allows the court to grant an injunction against a deceptive trade practice, which is "in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statues of this State." HRS § 481A-4(c).