Guidry v. Jones
[…] Petitioner's request for reconsideration by the Louisiana Supreme Court was denied on November 16, 2007, 2006-KH-3005 (La. 11/16/07), 967 So.2d 515.

In State ex rel. Glover v. State, 660 So.2d at 1201, the Louisiana Supreme Court held, "the fact that the trial court reached the merits in an untimely filed application for post conviction relief, when the application did not fit within one of the exceptions in Art. 930.8(A), did not preclude the court of appeal from raising Art. 930.8's time bar."

La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) provides an exception to the limitation period when "[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his attorney."