Guidry v. Jones
[…] Because the Application had been filed over six years after petitioner's conviction and sentence became final, on November 14, 2006, the Louisiana Third Circuit Court of Appeals denied petitioner's request for writs finding that the Application was untimely, that is, filed after the limitations period for filing post-conviction applications found in La.C.Cr.P. article 930.8 had expired. [rec. doc. 1, pg. 14, State v. Guidry, 2006-KW-2112 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 11/14/06) (unpublished)].

LSA C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides in pertinent part, "No application for post-conviction relief . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 . . ."

The court found as follows:

After sentencing, the district court may set aside the guilty plea and sentence only if the facts surrounding the guilty plea render it constitutionally deficient. State v. Smith, 406 So.2d 1314, 1315 (La. 1981).