CV 11-0009 (JMA) (AKT)
[…] Shu Qin Xu v. Wai Mei Ho, 111 F. Supp. 3d 274, 277 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing D'Arpa v. Runway Towing Corp ., No. 12-CV-1120, 2013 WL 3010810, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 18, 2013)). In an FLSA collective action, "the statute of limitations application to a plaintiff's claim continues to run until he or she has filed a written consent with the court to join the lawsuit." Garriga v. Blonde Builders Inc., No. 17-CV- 0497, 2018 WL 4861394, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2018); see also 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (A claim is deemed commenced in the case of an individual claimant on the "date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced."). Consequently, unlike the statute of limitations in a Rule 23 class action, which is tolled for all putative class members upon the filing of the complaint, "the limitations periods in a FLSA action continues to run until an individual affirmatively opts into the action." Werst v.