Guice-Mills v. Riverside Church in City of N.Y.
[…] See Bynoe v. Riverside Church in the City of New York, 2006 NYSlipOp 26336 (N.Y. Co. Sup. Ct. 2006). That Article 78 petition was denied because: (1) petitioners were not entitled to a special meeting because they failed to provide proper notice; and (2) petitioners' application for a temporary receiver was not properly before the court.

The Church, as a not-for-profit corporation, is subject to the provisions of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. N-FPCL § 623 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members . . .

"(b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff is such a member . . . at the time of bringing the action.

"(c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board [or" the reason for not making such effort."