Case No. 1-99-03
[…] Thus, in its December 10, 1998 judgment entry of divorce, the court ordered each party to receive half of the bonds. It is from this decision that David has filed the instant timely appeal.
Assignment of Error I
The trial court erred when it ruled that David Guffey made a gift of 50% of approximately $74,000 to his wife Jewel.
R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(I) states that "marital property" includes "all real and personal property that is currently owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage." Similarly, R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(i) provides that "separate property" includes an inheritance by one spouse "by bequest, devise or descent during the course of the marriage". We also note that R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b) states that a spouse's commingling of separate property with marital property "does not destroy the identity of the separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable." Further, R.C. 3105.171(H) provides that holding property in co-ownership with a spouse is not determinative of whether the property is separate or marital.