Case No. 2:16-cv-14306
[…] A. Failure to Respond
The provision of the FDCPA that relates most closely to Guevara's failure-to-respond claim is 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b), the same section addressed in the case cited in Guevara's response. See ECF 30, PgID 1318 (citing Haddad v. Alexander, Zelmanski, Danner & Fioritto, PLLC, 758 F.3d 777 (6th Cir. 2014)). Section 1692g is titled "Validation of debts" and it requires a debt collector to send the consumer specific written notice about the debt "[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). The consumer then has thirty days to notify the debt collector, in writing, that the debt or any portion of it is disputed or "that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). The debt collector must then