02-16-2023
[…] We affirm. "To effectuate the cancellation of a workers’ compensation insurance policy, a carrier must strictly comply with the notice requirements of Workers’ Compensation Law § 54(5)" ( Matter of Craig v. Leatherstocking Healthcare, LLC, 139 A.D.3d 1217, 1218, 31 N.Y.S.3d 654 [3d Dept. 2016] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Mendez v. TGA Constr., LLC, 209 A.D.3d 1078, 1080, 175 N.Y.S.3d 774 [3d Dept. 2022] ; Matter of Osorio v. M & L Express, Inc., 155 A.D.3d 1167, 1168, 63 N.Y.S.3d 145 [3d Dept. 2017] ). As relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 54(5)(a) requires a workers’ compensation carrier to serve the notice of cancellation upon "the employer by delivering it to him, her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its last known place of business" (see Matter of Mendez v. TGA Constr., LLC, 209 A.D.3d at 1080, 175 N.Y.S.3d 774 ).