No. 5D07-44.
[…] Indeed, the statute uses a figure of 1000 as indicative of targeting. Common sense suggests the legislature did not intend that violation of section 106.1439, which it classified as a misdemeanor, would subject the offender to one year in jail for each of the 1000 communications.
This conclusion is buttressed by the "a/any" test, and the legislature's use of the word "any" in section 106.1439(2): "Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree." (Emphasis supplied.) Under the "a/any" test, use of the word "any" indicates an ambiguity as to the intended units of prosecution, and any doubt as to legislative intent must be resolved by application of the rule of lenity.