Guest v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] The WCJ must give reasons for accepting or rejecting evidence. Id. A decision is reasoned for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate appellate review. Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa. 2003).

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834.

Section 422(a) states in relevant part:

All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
77 P.S. §834.

On January 17, 2011, Eugene J. Chiavacci, M.D., a board certified orthopedic surgeon, did an IME of Claimant. Dr. Chiavacci issued an IME report and provided it to Employer.