No. 5:23-cv-28-BJB
[…] Driftless Area Land Conservancy v. Valcq, 16 F.4th 508, 525-26 (7th Cir. 2021) (quotation omitted).
This case, too, implicates foundational questions of equity, comity, and federalism. Guess's appeal seeks review of the merits of his removal, arguing that the vote was "arbitrary & capricious" and outside the statutory grounds for removal. State Complaint ¶¶ 45(b), 46. But how is a court to assess the Commission's decision? The parties appear reluctant to hazard a guess regarding the standard for reviewing a removal under KRS § 83A.040(9). Perhaps that's because the statutory text offers little to go on: it merely authorizes removal in "case[s] of misconduct, incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of . . . office." Id. Despite establishing "the right to appeal," the statute remains silent on the grounds for appeal or deference (if any) due the Commission's decision. Id.