No. 5:23-cv-28-BJB
[…] I haven't said one thing this whole election or any day that I'm alive"
Deputy fire chief: "No comment lol"
The other commissioners took swift and official action to condemn Guess's words. They approved a resolution describing the language in these messages as "includ[ing] . . . racial undertones." Id. at 69. And they concluded they had "probable cause to believe that, in sending the text messages at issue, Commissioner Guess engaged in misconduct in the performance of his duties as a City Commissioner." Id. The Board (sans Guess) voted unanimously to remove him from his position under KRS § 83A.040(9), which provides that any elected officer "may be removed from office by a unanimous vote" "in case of misconduct, incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of his or her office." See id. at 191.
That same statute goes on to state that "the officer, if removed, shall have the right to appeal to the Circuit Court of the county." § 83A.040(9). Guess exercised that right by challenging his removal in the McCracken (County) Circuit Court.