17 Civ. 7893 (RWS)
[…] United States v. Payne, 591 F.3d 46, 59 (2d Cir. 2010). Thus, because Guerrero's violations of Section 848(e) "may be punishable by death," there is no statute of limitations barring his prosecution for the murder of Ortega and Garrido. Accordingly, Petitioner's counsel could not have been constitutionally defective for failing to object on this basis.
Section 848(e) reads in full:
[A]ny person engaging in an offense punishable under Section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title . . . who intentionally kills . . . or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results; shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death.
28 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A).
Second, Petitioner alleges that his counsel was constitutionally ineffective for failing to pursue the claim that Guerrero is "actually innocent" of the two Section 848(e) murder counts.