Guerrero v. State
[…] Thus, even if the duty to appoint an interpreter were involved in the case, and implicated a waivable-only confrontation right, Guerrero knowingly and intelligently waived those rights.

Use of Counsel as Interpreter

Lastly, the majority holds that the trial court erred in using Guerrero's counsel to interpret for Guerrero at the sentencing phase. The majority frankly grounds its holding on its "preference" for the appointment of an interpreter other than counsel. 134 S.W.3d at 262. This is in spite of the majority's acknowledgment that Article 38.30 expressly provides that "[a]ny person may be . . . recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.