Guerrero v. State
[…] Although I cannot join in these holdings, I agree that the trial court's judgment should be affirmed.

Error

The majority concludes that the trial court did not swear an interpreter for Guerrero at his sentencing hearing, and thus erred. 134 S.W.3d at 263. The majority concludes that "we need look no further than the statutory directive that an interpreter must be appointed when the person charged does not understand and speak the English language to decide whether the court erred in failing to appoint an interpreter." 134 S.W.3d at 261 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30 (Vernon Supp. 2003)). This is an accurate statement of neither the law nor the facts of the case.

First, the majority overstates the force of the statute. Article 38.30 is mandatory, but conditional. The statute requires that "[w]hen a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged . . . does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30(a). Thus, the trial court has a statutory duty to appoint and swear an interpreter for a party only upon either the party's motion or the court's finding of necessity.

On the record of the instant cause, neither condition was met.