09-21-2011
[…] On September 25, 2007, Alfred pled no contest to unlawful use of appellant's personal information.
Appellant's opposition to the demurrers that are the subject of this appeal, included his declaration stating that he had inadvertently omitted an allegation from the FAC that on February 12, 2006, the Monrovia police informed him that its investigation indicated that there was no evidence Alfred stole appellant's identity and that the problem was a "credit bureau mistake."
B. Applicable statute of limitations
Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 provides a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for . . . injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." This statute of limitations was intended to apply to all infringements of personal rights, as distinguished from property rights, caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another. (Cain v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 310, 313 [Code of Civ. Proc., § 340, subd.