CIVIL ACTION NO. H-08-2412.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq., when it treated Plaintiff less favorably in the terms and conditions of his employment than similarly situated younger employees. Plaintiff has made a demand for a jury trial. Defendant responds that there is no right to a jury in this action by a federal employee for an age discrimination claim under the ADEA.
Congress has specifically waived the sovereign immunity of the United States for suits brought against government agencies for age discrimination. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) ("All personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age."). This waiver, however, does not include the right to a jury trial. In Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 165 (1981), the United States Supreme Court held that "Congress did not intend to confer a right to trial by jury on ADEA plaintiffs proceeding against the Federal Government."