remanding to trial court to apply correct standard in deciding litigant's application to inspect a wiretap order and related materials
[…] The significance of a movant's interest should be independent of the possibility that similar motions to inspect may follow.
For a similar reason, we reject the District Attorney's contention that the statutory presumption "that official duty has been regularly performed" (Evid. Code, § 664 ) should guide a motion to inspect under section 629.68. Congress, in enacting Title III, contemplated civil suits against government officials for wrongful wiretaps, and nothing in section 629.86 forecloses a similar lawsuit, even though section 629.86 can make such suits difficult to win. (See § 629.86 ["A good faith reliance on a court order is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter ...."].) If the Legislature has given individuals such as Guerrero an opportunity to litigate the issue of government propriety, it makes little sense for records to be withheld solely on the presumption of that propriety.