Guerrero v. Garland
[…] See Ageyman v. INS, 296 F.3d 871, 884 (9th Cir. 2002) (emphasizing that, in developing the record, "[t]he IJ must be responsive to the particular circumstances of the case" and need only draw out relevant evidence).

Dorado Guerrero's second due process argument is that the IJ failed to inquire about whether he was seeking post-conviction relief. That argument, too, fails. The IJ has an obligation to advise a non-citizen of "apparent eligibility" for relief from removal. See United States v. Rojas Pedroza, 716 F.3d 1253, 1263 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing."); United States v. Arrieta, 224 F.3d 1076, 1079 (9th Cir. 2000) ("[W]here the record contains an inference that the petitioner is eligible for relief from deportation, the IJ must advise the alien of this possibility and give him the opportunity to develop the issue.").