08-23-00239-CR
[…] We do not substitute our own judgment for that of the trial court; instead, we assess whether, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, the ruling was arbitrary or unreasonable. Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 784 (citing Lewis v. State, 911 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)). The trial court's determination will be upheld if it falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id.
Article 36.29(a) applies when a juror, "as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury." See Romero, 396 S.W.3d at 141, n. 2 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a)).