Guerra v. State
[…] Because Guerra's tort claim fails against Dr. Sands, the claim likewise fails against Dr. Dupler and Dr. Wilson. Defendants presented evidence showing that neither Dr. Dupler nor Dr. Wilson had any involvement in the alleged malpractice. Guerra did not present any contrary evidence.

With respect to tort liability against the State and the Department, these defendants were immune from liability. Generally, a public entity is immune from liability based on injury to a prisoner caused by alleged improper medical care. (Gov. Code, §§ 844.6, 845.6; Wright v. State of California (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 659, 672.) An exception to this rule is contained in Government Code section 845.6, which provides "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knew or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." (See Watson v. State of California (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 836, 841-842.) This exception to the general immunity rule is narrowly construed.