Guerra v. Dematic Corp
[…] Rykoff-Sexon, Inc., 845 F.3d 209, 214 (9th Cir. 1988), or "where the amended complaint would . . . be subject to dismissal." Steckman v. Hart Brewing, Inc., 143 F.3d 1293, 1298 (9th Cir. 1998); see also Carrico v. City & Cty. of San Francisco, 656 F.3d 1002, 1008 (9th Cir. 2011) (amendment is futile when the claimant lacks standing to bring the claim).

B. Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("NDTPA") grants a broad right of action to "any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." NRS 41.600(1). The statute goes on to define consumer fraud as deceptive trade practices stated in "NRS 598.0915 and 598.092, inclusive." NRS 41.600(2)(e). "If the claimant is the prevailing party, the court shall award the claimant "[a]ny damages that the claimant has sustained." NRS 41.600(3)(a).

The Nevada Supreme Court has yet to define the elements of a claim brought under the NDTPA, "including whether causation and reliance are required." Picus v.