Guerra v. Dematic Corp
[…] (ECF No. 68 at 3). Each of the subsections identified require proof that a representation was made in connection with the alleged deceptive trade practice. However, even if the court assumes the identification of these subsections in motion is sufficient for purposes of ruling on the motion to amend, the motion must be denied on this basis as well because Guerra does not have standing to assert these claims.

Guerra's motion asserts that NRS 598.0915(9) applies to this case. (See ECF No. 68 at 3). This subsection makes it a deceptive trade practice to "advertise[] goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised." NRS 598.0915(9). However, nothing in the SAC indicates that the misrepresentation was made in advertising to the broader public. Rather, the SAC only asserts the representation was made to Sally Beauty. (ECF No. 68-1 at ¶ 21). Thus, the court finds this subsection does not apply. --------